Moor Green Lakes Group

Reserve car park and closing time  click here.    Group Visits please  click here.

Flora Walk 2019

14th May 2019

Fifteen people joined Irene Draper and Peter Scott for a morning walk around the north and west banks of Colebrook Lake North, spotting emerging flowers (or, in many cases, just leaves). Everybody seemed to enjoy the visit, not least because we were treated to warm sunshine. It made a successful start to the year’s plant recording, with over 60 species identified (and listed below). Given that only part of the reserve was covered and that many species don’t appear until later in the year, this is quite pleasing.

Species seen on the walk

Species Name Common Name
Achillea millefoliumYarrow
Agrimonia eupatoriaAgrimony
Ajuga reptansBugle
Alliaria petiolataGarlic Mustard
Alopecurus pratensisMeadow Foxtail
Anisantha sterilisBarren Brome
Anthriscus sylvestrisCow Parsley
Arctium minusLesser Burdock
Bellis perennisDaisy
Betula pendulaSilver Birch
Bromus hordeaceusSoft-brome
Capsella bursa-pastorisShepherd's-purse
Cardamine hirsutaHairy Bitter-cress
Cardamine pratensisCuckooflower
Cerastium fontanumCommon Mouse-ear
Ceratocapnos claviculataClimbing Corydalis
Cirsium arvenseCreeping Thistle
Cirsium vulgareSpear Thistle
Corylus avellanaHazel
Crataegus monogynaHawthorn
Equisetum arvenseField Horsetail
Euphorbia amygdaloidesWood Spurge
Fraxinus excelsiorAsh
Galium aparineCleavers
Galium verumLady's Bedstraw
Geranium dissectumCut-leaved Crane's-bill
Geum urbanumWood Avens
Glechoma hederaceaGround-ivy
Hypericum perforatumPerforate St John's-wort
Juncus effususSoft-rush
Lamium purpureumRed Dead-nettle
Lapsana communisNipplewort
Lathyrus pratensisMeadow Vetchling
Lotus corniculatusCommon Bird's-foot-trefoil
Lysimachia vulgarisYellow Loosestrife
Myosotis discolorChanging Forget-me-not
Oenanthe crocataHemlock Water-dropwort
Plantago lanceolataRibwort Plantain
Plantago majorGreater Plantain
Primula verisCowslip
Prunus spinosaBlackthorn
Pteridium aquilinumBracken
Quercus roborPedunculate Oak
Ranunculus acrisMeadow Buttercup
Rubus fruticosusBramble
Rumex acetosaCommon Sorrel
Rumex acetosellaSheep's Sorrel
Rumex crispusCurled Dock
Rumex obtusifoliusBroad-leaved Dock
Salix cinereaGrey Willow
Scrophularia nodosaCommon Figwort
Senecio jacobeaCommon Ragwort
Stachys officinalisBetony
Stellaria gramineaLesser Stitchwort
Stellaria holosteaGreater Stitchwort
Taraxacum officinaleDandelion
Trifolium dubiumLesser Trefoil
Typha latifoliaGreat Reedmace
Ulex europaeusGorse
Urtica dioicaStinging Nettle
Veronica chamaedrysGermander Speedwell
Veronica serpyllifoliaThyme-leaved Speedwell
Vicia sativaCommon Vetch
Vicia tetraspermaSmooth Tare

Back to the top